Sports News, Scores, Schedules & Standings | National Post

HIGH SCHOOL

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules
LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Tuesday's results

Boys basketball

John Jay 44, Hen Hud 30

Panas 59, Sleepy Hollow 35

Stepinac 82, Holy Cross 48

Pelham 56, Pearl River 53

Tuckahoe 58, Putnam Valley 56

Albertus Magnus 35, Roosevelt 33

Hamilton 96, Yonkers 38

Rye 51, Nanuet 50

Byram Hills 50, Mahopac 46

Yorktown 72, Peekskill 42

Arlington 49, Mamaroneck 36

Brewster 64, Lincoln 20

Spring Valley at New Rochelle

Suffern tournament

Mount Vernon 65, Suffern 35

Girls basketball

Tappan Zee 62, Harrison 45

Eastchester 47, Gorton 12

Rye Country Day 52, Masters 47

Irvington 71, Pleasantville 55

Lakeland 76, Riverside 21

Clarkstown North 55, Yonkers 29

Mahopac 53, Byram Hills 32

Nanuet 60, Rye 51

Haldane 62, Hamilton 26

John Jay 59, Hen Hud 52

Kennedy Catholic 75, Preston 35

Brewster at Lincoln

Hockey

Pelham 8, John Jay 2

Fox Lane 5, Pawling 0

Mahopac vs. Rye Town/Harrison, late

Mamaroneck vs. ETBE at Ice Hutch, late

Wrestling

Pearl River d. North Rockland

Section 1 dual meet tournament

Division 2

Pleasantville 42, Hen Hud 36

No. 5 Nanuet at No. 4 Putnam Valley

No. 7 Irvington at No. 2 Edgemont

No. 6 Ardsley at No. 3 Lourdes

Gymnastics

Brewster, Clarkstown vs. Lakeland/Panas/Putnam Valley at Dynamic Gym

Swimming

Nyack 54, Mount Vernon 20

Clarkstown 99, Ardsley/Hastings/Edgemont/Dobbs Ferry/Irvington 66

Harrison 47, Yonkers 44

Briarcliff/Byram Hills/Pleasantville/Westlake/Valhalla vs. Port Chester at Carver Center Pool

Wednesday's events

Boys basketball

John Jay-EF at Fox Lane, 4:30 p.m.

North Rockland at Ossining, 4:30 p.m.

Edgemont at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.

Leffell School at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Putnam Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Blind brook at Children's Village, 4:30 p.m.

Suffern at White Plains, 5 p.m.

Ramapo at Mamaroneck, 6 p.m.

Westlake at Pawling, 6 p.m.

Haldane at Millbrook, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Clarkstown South at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Ossining at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel vs. East Ramapo at Ramapo, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Blind Brook at Bronxville, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Dobbs Ferry, 4:30 p.m.

North Salem at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

White Plains at Albertus Magnus, 6:15 p.m.

Lourdes at Ketcham, 7 p.m.

Port Chester tournament

Palisade Prep vs. Yonkers Montessori, 4:15 p.m.

Ursuline B at Port Chester, 6:15 p.m.

Hockey

New Rochelle vs. Nyack/Tappan Zee at Palisades Ice Arena, 4 p.m.

Mamaroneck at Rye Country Day, 5 p.m.

Carmel vs. Clarkstown at Palisades Ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.

BYSNS vs. Rye at Playland, 7:45 p.m.

Wrestling

Section 1 dual meet tournament

Division 1

No. 1 Fox Lane at No. 16 Pearl River, 4:30 p.m.

No. 9 Carmel at No. 8 North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

No. 13 Byram Hills/Briarcliff/Valhalla/Westlake at No. 4 Ketcham, 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Port Chester at No. 7 Ossining

No. 15 Mahopac at No. 2 Arlington

No. 12 Clarkstown North vs. No. 5 Mamaroneck at Hommocks MS, 5 p.m.

No. 14 Tappan Zee at No. 3 John Jay, 5 p.m.

No. 11 New Rochelle at No. 6 Clarkstown South, 5 p.m.

Swimming

Greeley at Suffern, 4:15 p.m.

Fox Lane vs. Scarsdale at Westchester CC, 4:30 p.m.

Arlington vs. Rye/Rye Neck/Blind Brook at Hommocks MS, 4:30 p.m.

Yorktown at North Rockland, 5 p.m.

Mamaroneck vs. Peekskill at Peekskill MS, 5:15 p.m.

Bowling

Mamaroneck vs. White Plains at Bowerland, 3:30 p.m.

Poughkeepsie vs. Ketcham at Fishkill Bowling Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Rye Neck at Harrison, 3:45 p.m.

John Jay-EF at Lakeland, 5 p.m.

Thursday's events

Boys basketball

Saunders at Nanuet, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.

Eastchester at Nyack, 4:30 p.m.

Brewster at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Pelham at Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.

Roosevelt at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.

Rye Neck at Children's Village, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Yorktown, 6 p.m.

Mahopac at Poughkeepsie, 6 p.m.

Clarkstown South at Carmel, 6:15 p.m.

Croton-Harmon tournament

Edgemont vs. Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Hamilton tournament

Greenburgh-North Castle vs. Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Hen Hud tournament

Pearl River vs. Irvington, 5:15 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Hen Hud, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Yorktown at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Panas, 4:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.

Nyack at Eastchester, 4:30 p.m.

Clarkstown North at Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m.

Harrison at Pelham, 4:30 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Tuckahoe at Palisade Prep, 4:30 p.m.

non league opponent at Leffell School, 4:30 p.m.

Nanuet at Saunders, 4:45 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Somers, 5 p.m.

Fox Lane at Rye, 6 p.m.

Briarcliff tournament

Hen Hud vs. Hastings, 4:30 p.m.

Dover at Briarcliff, 6 p.m.

Croton-Harmon tournament

Pearl River, Haldane vs. Croton-Harmon 7 p.m.

Hamilton tournament

Valhalla vs. Rye Neck, 6:15 p.m.

Suffern tournament

Arlington at Suffern, 5 p.m.

non-region opponent vs. John Jay-EF, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Cortlandt vs. White Plains at Ebersole Ice Arena, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

non-region opponent at Eastchester, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Clarkstown South, 4:$5 p.m.

Hen Hud at John Jay, 5 p.m.

Ardsley at Pawling, 5:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

Scarsdale vs. Brewster at B&C Gymnastics, 4:30 p.m.

Suffern vs. Somers at Dynamic Gym, 7 p.m.

Swimming

New Rochelle/Bronxville at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Bowling

Mahopac vs. Poughkeepsie at Spins Bowl Poughkeepsie, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

Blind Brook at Port Chester, 3:30 p.m.

This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: High school sports: Tuesday's varsity scores and schedule

Source : https://news.yahoo.com/high-school-sports-tuesdays-varsity-110022475.html

1298
NFL Week 11 scores, highlights, updates, schedule: Texans intercept Ryan Tannehill four times to upset Titans

Source:CBSSports.com

NFL Week 11 scores, highlights, updates, schedule: Texans intercept Ryan Tannehill four times to upset Titans

NFL Week 10 scores, highlights, updates, schedule: Cam Newtons two TDs fuel Panthers blowout vs. Cardinals

Source:CBSSports.com

NFL Week 10 scores, highlights, updates, schedule: Cam Newtons two TDs fuel Panthers blowout vs. Cardinals

High school football regional playoffs: Saturday’s scores, state championships schedule

Source:Press-Telegram

High school football regional playoffs: Saturday’s scores, state championships schedule